What, where, when in Transcarpathia (9 – 10 of September)

September 9 – Kublo Art Centr organizes a lecture by an art historian Bohdan Shumylovych on "Kitsch in Art and Culture". The beginning is at 14.00 ("Owl’s Nest", Rakoczy st., Uzhgorod).

September 9-10 – Pro Cultura Subcarpathica NGO organizes the traditional "Dobo Fesztivál". Program: crafts, cultural programs, folk children’s games, tasting of food and drinks, fair. Free admission. September 9 – the beginning is at 14.00 (the village of Chaslivtsi, Uzhgorod district), September 10 – the beginning is at 14.00 (the village of Serednye, Uzhgorod district).

September 9-10 – Exhibition-sale of jewelry "Territory of Stone". 10:00-19:00 ("Uzhgorod" Gallery)

September 9-10 – "Polyana Festival". September 9 – concert of groups "Atmasfera", "Onuka", "Derrick end Tonika", "Yuko", "Zagreb" and others. September 10 – "Royalkit", "Blackball", "Zapaska", "The Vyo", DJs: Vitaminka, Buratino, Stark, Dinamik (the village of Polyana, Svalyava district).

September 10 – 2nd Ethno-festival "Transcarpathian Wedding". The festival will unite two districts – Tyachiv and Mizhhirya.   The wedding in the traditional Transcarpathian style, with ancient ceremonies (abduction, dance of the bride, removing of the wreath and treating of guests), will take place in Kolochava (Mizhhirya district), in the open-air museum "Old Village". The highlight of this year’s festival "Transcarpathian Wedding" will be the determination of the district – the winner of the rating "Creation and preservation of the family" in the region. The district, which ranks first in the number of registered marriages and last in divorces, will receive a special prize – "Stone of Love" – ​​a piece of the Holy Land from the place where the first Christian wedding took place (throughout the day) (the village of Nimetska Mokra in Tyachiv district, the village of Kolochava in Mizhhirya district).

September 10 – tour of the well-known Ukrainian band "Boombox" with the new album "Naked King". The beginning is at 19.00 (Regional Music and Drama Theater, Uzhgorod).

September 10 – Football Championship of the District. The beginning is at 14.30 (the villages of Ilnytsia, V. Rakovets, Dubrivka, Loza, Siltse, Irshava District).

September 10 – Day of the village of Dubrivka (club of the village of M. Roztoka, Irshava district)

September 10 – Football match of FC Mynai – FC Odek. The beginning is at 16.00 (Stadium "Avangard", Uzhgorod).

Exhibitions:

– book graphics of the national artist of Ukraine Vasyl Skakandiy. Every day, except Monday, Tuesday – Saturday – 11.00 – 21.00, Sunday – 12.00 – 19.00 (Art Center "Ilko Gallery", Koshitska st., Uzhgorod).

– paintings presented by artist from Lviv Mykhailo Rad (coffee shop – gallery "Franco 3", Franko st., 3, the city of Rakhiv).  

– works of the participants of the first and second All-Ukrainian student painting competition "Silver Easel", which has been held in Uzhgorod for two consecutive years. Selected works of the contest participants will be presented at the exhibition. The admission is free. On weekdays – from 12:00 to 19:00, on weekends – from 11:00 to 14:00. ("Owl’s Nest", Uzhgorod).

– works of the members of the Transcarpathian organization of the National Union of Artists of Ukraine on the occasion of Independence Day of Ukraine. Every day (except Monday) 11.00-18.00, Saturday – 11.00-15.00, Sunday – 11.00-13.00 ("Uzhgorod" gallery).

– decorative and applied art to the 26th anniversary of the Independence of Ukraine "To you, my Ukraine". Every day (except Tuesday) 10.00 – 18.00 (Museum of Folk Architecture and Rural Life, Uzhgorod).

– permanent exhibition "Wooden church architecture of Transcarpathia". Features 109 paintings by Ivan Shutyev from the series "Prayer in Wood", 43 models of folk craftsman from Mizhhirya district Andriy Vorobets (Pirogov st. 4, Mukachevo).

– Personal exhibition of Transcarpathian artist Vasyl Bobita. Every day, except Monday, 10.00 -18.00 (Transcarpathian Art Museum,  Uzhgorod).

– photo exhibition "Architecture of Uzhgorod, Austro-Hungarian era" from the researchers of Uzhgorod heritage Oleg Olashyna and Lina Degtyaryova ("Owl’s Nest", Uzhgorod).

– "Summer motifs in the works of A. Kotska". Every day, except Monday. 10.00-17.00, Sunday – 13.00-17.00 (Memorial House and Museum of People’s Artist of Ukraine Andriy Kotska, Vinnychna Str., 20, Uzhgorod).

– Permanent exhibition of Fedir Manaylo. Every day except Sunday-Monday – 9.00 – 17.00 (Memorial House and Museum of F. Manaylo, Drugety st., 74, Uzhgorod).

– Permanent exhibition of the People’s Artist of Ukraine Volodymyr Mykyta (visit by arrangement with the author) (museum of V.Mykyta, Sobranetska Str. 68/2, Uzhgorod).

– Various exhibitions and collections, as well as "Crowns of the World". 10.00 – 17.00 (every day, except Mondays) (Transcarpathian Local Lore Museum, Uzhgorod).

– excursions to the Saint-Miklos castle (the village of Chynadiyevo, Mukachevo district).

– Exhibitions. Every day, except Monday, 9.00 – 18.00 (Kuruc lane, Palanok castle, Mukachevo).

– unique weaving patterns. 9.00 – 18.00 (Monday to Friday, lunch break – 13.00 to 14.00) (Museum of Weaving, the village of Cherna, Vynogradiv district).

– Exhibition of historical and regional folk museum "Sriberna Zemlya" (the village of Hrushovo, Prykordonna Str., 2, Tyachiv district).

– Exhibitions. 9.00 – 17.00 (local lore museum, Khust).

– Exhibition of kerosene lamps, consumer items, and exhibition devoted to the events in the east (on weekends – on request) (the District Historical Museum, Irshava).

– Exhibitions of the Museum of Beregovo district (Beregovo, Bethlen, Str 1).

– Exhibitions of the Museum of Weaving (the village of Velyki Beregy, Beregovo district).

– Museum of Mountain Ecology and Natural Resources of the Ukrainian Carpathians. 8.00 to 17.00 (lunch break – 12.00 to 13.00) (25 UAH – for adults, 18 UAH – for students, 12 UAH – for shoolchildren (central manor of the CBR, outskirts of Rakhiv).

– Exibitions of District Historical Museum (Shevchenko street,Vynogradiv).

– Exhibitions of the historical museum (the village of  Kvasovo, Beregovo district).

– Museum complex "Old Village". Every day (no breaks and days off) 8.00 – 18.00. Admission fee: adult – 40 UAH, privileged – 30 UAH, children – 15 UAH. Guided tour: up to 10 persons – 100 UAH, up to 20 persons – 150 UAH, up to 30 persons – 200 UAH. Riding on a motor trolley – 50 UAH in the museum "Kolochava narrow gauge" (the village of Kolochava, Mizhhirya district).

– Tisa museum complex – skansen (house of a poor man, rural school and house of a wealthy farmer, the historical museum in the former Foharashi estate). 11:00-19:00 (Shevchenko st., 74, the village of Tysobyken, Vynogradiv district).

– Museum "Lemko Household". Every day, except Tuesday and Sunday -11.00 -19.00, the museum "Roma Kolyba" (a hut with a straw roof and a forge) (the village of Zarichovo, Perechyn district);

– Museum of Rural Life and Customs "Sklad" (the village of Dubrynychi, Perechyn district);  

– Botanical Garden of UzhNU. Every day, except Saturday – Sunday 8.00 to 16.00, tours by request – 10.00 to 14.00 (Olbracht st., Uzhgorod).

– Small Children’s Railway. The train, which has two cars, runs from the "Molodizhna" station to the "Pidzamkovy" park and back (Uzhgorod).

– Tour "train". Trip duration is 50 minutes. The price is 40 UAH per person. The route runs through Sadova, Dukhnovich streets, Cyril and Methodius sq., Dukhnovich sq., Ilona Zrinyi, Chekhov, Wallenberg, Belyaev, Uzhgorodska, Karpenko-Kary, Rosvyhivska, Danylo Halytsky streets, Peremoha Park. Historic and interesting sights on the route: Reformed Church (1795), the Catholic Cathedral of St. Martin (1904), the Schönborn palace, Drama Theater (1899), Mukachevo City Hall (1904), Grunstein palace, the old bridge with a view of Palanok castle and St. Nicholas monastery, Mukachevo State University, Church of Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary, the largest fountain in Mukachevo, rose garden, Cyril and Methodius Cathedral, Peremoha park (with carousels and Ferris wheel). Departs every day from the monument to the chimney-sweep in the city center at 10:00, 12:00, 14:00, 16:00 and finishes in the Peremoha park (the city of Mukachevo).

– Rope park with a new extreme route called "Adrenaline" (29 stages of varying complexity) (Pidzamkovy Park, Uzhgorod).

– rope park "Tarzan" (park, Irshava).

Будьте першим, додайте коментар!

Залишити відгук