What, where, when on weekend in Transcarpathia (19-20 of May)

Photo by A.Sochka  18 May 2018 16:00  301179081 0180763
What, where, when on weekend in Transcarpathia (19-20 of May)

May 19 - on the eve of the Day of Remembrance of Victims of Political Repression, the laying of flowers at the monument to victims of political repression. The beginning is at 12.00 (the Heaven's Hundred park, Rakoczi street, On the Day of Remembrance of Victims of Political Repression, the State Flag of Ukraine on houses and buildings will be at half mast.

May 19 - "Night in the Uzhgorod Skansen". The program: 12.30 - 17.00 - "Skovoroda - fest" within the framework of the "SlobodaKult". For children, from 13:00 to 17:00, Kharkiv LitMuseum and the Memorial Museum of H. Skovoroda will hold interactive programs. Also, at that time, there will be master classes on ceramics, Easter egg paintings and cut-outs. And also, a master class from the Kharkiv kobza shop!Program for parents: 13:00 Lecture "How to show children the joy of reading?" Lecturer: Rybka Olena, poet, employee of the Kharkiv publishing house "Vivat", 14:00 Lecture about Hryhoriy Skovoroda. Lecturer: Tetyana Pylypchuk, Kharkiv LitMuseum. 15:00 Time Management Training "Time of Life is Precious" Trainer: Rybka Olena 16:00 Lecture "Slobozhanshchyna costumes" Lecturer: Galina Lukyanets, researcher of Sloboda folklore, leader of the Folklore group "Muravskyi shlyakh", 17:00 Conversation "Dress up for people or for yourself? Street dictatorship and internal freedom".   At 13:00, there will the concert of the Folklore group "Muravskyi shlyakh". The repertoire includes over 50 unique lyrical, Cossack and soldier songs of the Left Bank of Ukraine, as well as more than 100 works of ritual and wedding folklore, lullabies and children's games, instrumental pieces and fragments of folk ceremonies.  At 15:00, there will be the performance of the band "Farby" Galina Breslavets.

19.00 - 21.00 - "Transcarpathian Wedding" performed by the Honored Academic Transcarpathian Folk Choir. 21.00 - 21. 40 - the performance of Kharkiv groups "Farby" and "Muravsky shlyakh". 21 21.00 - "Transcarpathian Charms" (lecture-excursion on love magic).21.40 - 22.40 - Show of the traditional folk costumes. 22.40 - performance of the Uzhgorod band "TrystaVisim".  Entrance is free (Transcarpathian Museum of Folk Architecture and Rural Life, Kapitulna st., 33 "a", Uzhgorod);

May 19 - International Museums Day! New exhibitions "From the history of the spiritual culture of Transcarpathia from the XVIIth to the beginning of the XXth century" and "New exhibits of the Transcarpathian regional local lore museum for 2017 ", photo exhibition of the Union of Photography Artists of Transcarpathia "Carpathian Vernissage - 2017". Program: 13:00 - performance "Sleeping Beauty" by the actors of the Transcarpathian Academic Regional Puppet Theater "Bavka", 13:45 and at 15:00 - Medieval dances and a master class performed by the House of Historic Dance and Game "Tartan". Program performed by the students of Uzhgorod Children's Arts School: 14:25 - Song performances, 14:45 - Dance performances, 16:20 - Theater performances: an excerpt from a play by M. Staritsky "Two Birds", 15:20; 16:20 and 17:20 - Performance of the historical reenactment club "The Order of St. Nicholas" (the interior moat of the castle), 16:20 - Dance numbers performed by the choreographic team of the center for children and adult creative development "ZIRATI-ZEFIRCHIK" (Head - T. Ardelyanova), 16:30 - Choreographic performance "Little Prince" based on the tales of Antoine de Saint-Exupery, performed by students of Uzhgorod College of Culture and Arts, 17:30 - The march of majorettes performed by the students of Uzhgorod College of Culture and Arts (head - I. Shevtsova). And also: from 15:30, the smithy of teachers of the Transcarpathian Academy of Arts will be open in the courtyard of the castle and from from 15:00 to 16:00 - the master class on making of arrangements of natural and artificial stone. "Night in the Museum" - the program: 21:00 - Charity concert of the choir of boys and boys of Mukachevo choral school, later at 22:10 - Choreographic numbers performed by the studio of the sports ballroom dance "Gracia". At 23:00 - Performance by the choreographic team of the center for children and adult creative development "ZIRATI-ZEFIRCHIK", a concert of the Youth Choir of the Parish of All Saints of the "Shakhta" neighborhood. Traditionally: the one exhibit exhibition - "Francis Skorina's Bible" of the XVI century. FREE entrance (Transcarpathian Regional Local Lore Museum, Kapitulna st., 33, Uzhgorod);

May 19 - "Night of Museums" - visitors will have the opportunity to see the exhibition of the "SlobodaKult" forum, to listen to and see the performances of musical groups and theatrical performance. After 21:00 admission is free (art center "Ilko Gallery", Koshitska street, Uzhgorod); May 19 - International Day of Rubik's Cube is celebrated in the world. The Hiking Club invites everyone to the intellectual puzzle evening for the family! The beginning is at 18.00 ("Snack" ("Pid zamkom"), Olbracht street, Uzhgorod).

May 19 - a sports competition for medical workers. The beginning is at 10.30 (stadium "Avangard", Uzhgorod). Uzhgorod);

May 19 - evening of live music (reservation). The beginning is at 19.30 (cafe "Indigo", S.Petofi Sq., Uzhgorod);

May 19 - performance "At the bottom" based on the play by M. Gorky with the participation of the academic theater of Kharkiv National University of Arts named after. I. Kotlyarevsky within the framework of the "SlobodaKult" forum. The beginning is at 16.00 (drama theater, Mukachevo);

May 19 - Festival of Choral Music with the participation of choirs of the city and the region "Choirs of castle" on the occasion of the celebration of the Days of the City of Mukachevo. The beginning is at 17.00 (Palanok Historical Museum, Mukachevo); 

May 19 - Movie show "Contemporary short films". Selection of short films of different genres by young Ukrainian directors within the framework of the "SlobodaKult". The beginning is at 21.00 (Courtyard of the Children's Art School, the city of Mukachevo);

May 19 - within the framework of the Days of Khust - VIII All-Ukrainian Wrestling Tournament among Young Men and Girls. 10.00-17.00 (wrestling hall of the "KARPATY" stadium, Borkanyuk st., 15, Khust);

May 19 - competition for people with disabilities - participants of the Xth International Festival for People with Disabilities "Narcissus Valley - 2018". 10.00-20.00 (sports hall of Transcarpathian basic state medical college (Lvivska st., 143, Khust). The beginning is at 13.00 (from Velyatyno to Kryva bridge, Khust district);

May 19 - play "Natalka-Poltavka" by I. Kotlyarevsky with music by M. Lysenko. The beginning is at 16.00 (Transcarpathian Regional Theater of Drama and Comedy, Karpatska Sich st., 22 / B, Khust);

May 19 - the festive opening of the Xth International Festival for People with Disabilities "Narcissus Valley - 2018", concert program. The beginning is at 18.30 (Nezalezhnist Square, Khust);

May 19-20 - the traditional honey and wine festival "Sun Drink". Almost three dozen of the best winemakers of the region, as well as beekeepers, producers of agricultural products will be offering their wines, honey and beekeeping products, cheeses, souvenirs. The program also includes entertainment events (in front of the regional drama theater and on the Kyivska embankment, Uzhgorod);

May 20 - in the framework of the artistic residence "Sorry, no rooms" and "SlobodaKult", the exhibition by Yuriy Shtayda. The beginning is at 18.00 (14th floor, hotel "Zakarpattya", Cyril and Methodius Sq., 5, Uzhgorod);

May 20 - within the framework of the Forum "SlobodaKult". 12:00 - 12:30 Cultural and historical center "Owl's Nest". Excursion-game at the central exhibition "SlobodaKult" for children with parents. Age: 5+, 13:00 - 13:30 Cultural and historical center "Owl's Nest". Excursion-game at the central exhibition "SlobodaKult" for children with parents. Age: 7+. 13:00 "ILKO Gallery" Curator tour of the "SlobodaKult" exhibition by Oksana Barshynova, 14:00 ILKO Gallery Lecture by Igor Manko "Kharkiv School of Photography: from the Soviet Censorship to a New Aesthetics ", 13:00 - 15:00 Transcarpathian Academic Regional Puppet Theater "Bavka". Film show "School number 3". Meeting with the crew, 16:00 Cultural and historical center "Owl's Nest". Curator tour of the "SlobodaKult" exhibition by Oksana Barshynova. 17:00 Cultural and historical center "Owl's Nest". Site-specific performance by Yuriy Shtayda (the city of Uzhgorod).

May 20 - the opening of the XIX International Festival of Ethnic Theaters of National Minorities of Ukraine and the Carpathian Euroregion "Ethno-Dia-Sphere". The beginning is at 18:30 (Cyril and Methodius Square, Mukachevo). At 19.00 - the comedy of the Kyiv Academic Theater "Wheel" "In Kyiv, on the Podil" (the fest lasts until the 26th and performances of various theaters of Ukraine take place everyday at 19.00 (drama theater, Mukachevo);

May 20 - VIII All-Ukrainian Wrestling Tournament among Young Men and Girls. 10.00-17.00 (wrestling hall of the KARPATY stadium, Borkanyuk st., 15, Khust);

May 20 - solemn march-parade of the participants of the Xth International Festival for People with Disabilities "Narcissus Valley - 2018". The beginning is at 12.00 (Karpatska Sich street, Khust). At 13.00 in the "Druzhba" disco-bar - the X International Festival for People with Disabilities "Narcissus Valley - 2018" (the city of Khust).

May 20 - a great solo concert by ethno-singer Myroslava Kopinets (with the participation of the Honored Academic Transcarpathian Folk Choir). The beginning is at 17.00 (Regional Philharmonic, Uzhgorod).

May 20 - "What willows are weeping about" (musical drama in 2 acts based on the drama by Karpenko-Kary "Unlucky", directed by Honored Artist of Ukraine Vasyl Shershun. The beginning is at 18.00 (60-80 UAH) (Regional Music and Drama Theater, Uzhgorod);

May 20 - Musical "Grandpa Kuzma and the crowd". The beginning is at 11.00 and 13.00 (Transcarpathian academic puppet theater "Bavka", Uzhgorod).

May 20 - Parade of dogs from the Mukachevo Dog Training Club "Castle Keep". 11.00 - 14.00, bank of the Latorytsya river, opposite the Andriy Kuzma park, (Mukachevo);

May 20 - children's play "Little Goat". The beginning is at 12.00 (drama theater, Mukachevo)

May 20 - within the "SlobodaKult". 15:00 cafe "Sava" "Cool conversation for teens" with Zoya Zvynyatskivska (age: 13+), 21.00 Movie show "School number 3". Meeting with the crew within the framework of the "SlobodaKult" forum (the courtyard of the children's art school the city of Mukachevo).

Post comment

Users posting offensive comments as to other participants of discussion will be banned by moderator without prior warning or explanation. The information related to these users may be provided to law enforcement authorities upon relevant request.Links and advertising messages are prohibited in the comments!

No comments