One hundred orienteers (PHOTOS)

25 November 2015 21:42  59110606 0111694
One hundred orienteers (PHOTOS)

Storm warning announced in Transcarpathia on 21-22 of November due to heavy rains did not stop the organizers of the orienteering championship. The competition once again took place in Uzhgorod. On Saturday, the free orienteering championship of the region took place in the Bozdosh park, and on Sunday in the Peremoha Park (popularly known as "Kirpichka") and in residential neighborhoods around it, the athletes were competing on preset tracks.

The results of the competitions were as follows.

Among adult athletes, a member of Mukachevo Orienteering Club "Tovarysh", 25-year-old candidate for master of sports Serhiy Raschupkin became the champion in free orienteering.

Mukachevo athletes were also the best on preset tracks: the coach of the "Tovarysh" Nina Raschupkina became the champion, Uzhgorod athletes Victoria Kalinich (club "Maximum") and Natalia Deshko (club "Invincible") won silver and bronze medals respectively. Men were competing on a four-kilometer-long track that ran through nine checkpoints. The hegemony of representatives of Mukachevo here was broken only by Serhiy Brylynsky of Uzhgorod - he won the third place. The top ten in this race included six members of "Tovarysh": Oleksander Kasyanov (this year's champion of Ukraine in bicycle orienteering, master of sport) - first place, candidate for master of sports Vladislav Frantsuzov - second place, Dmytro Harshanin, Andriy Raschupkin, Igor Frantsuzov and Serhiy Raschupkin won fourth to seventh places.

In the categories, where young athletes were competing (under 16, 14, 12 and 10 years in each group, respectively), the champions are Mukachevo athletes Oleksandera Vogel (school №2), Lyudmila Kalcheva (school №10), Alla Basarab (school №11), Oleksandr Popovych (school №13), gymnasium students Nina, Kateryna and Vladislav Tsepurdeys, Uzhgorod athletes Anastasia Peskova (club "Traverse", coach - Maria Semeniuk), Valentin-Christian Vishkolts, Andriy Vasylyna and Veronica Husnay (club "Maximum", coach - Heorhiy Fecho ), Artem Baloh (club "Invincible," coach Natalia Deshko), Yevhen Zakharov (club "Links", coach - Mykhailo Levynets) and Oleksandra Osiyska from Irshava. Marian Osiysky and Anna Dyakova from Irshava, Denis Kononov, Kostyantin Hutych, Dmytro Yatskulynets and Victoria Barch from Uzhgorod, Mykhailo Chorny, Anastasia Pashkulyak and Iryna Rozman from Mukachevo won silver medals. Bronze medals were awarded to Mykhailo Baloh from the village of Kamyanytsya in Uzhgorod district, Myron Kula and Mykhailo Lelitko from Irshava, Andriy Bryzhak and Oleksandr Rutsynska from the regional center and Oleksandr Marian and Lilia Hulyanych from Vynogradiv. In total, more than one hundred athletes took part in the competitions.

One hundred orienteers (PHOTOS) (ориентирование) (8.)
One hundred orienteers (PHOTOS) (ориентирование) (9.)
One hundred orienteers (PHOTOS) (ориентирование) (10.)
One hundred orienteers (PHOTOS) (ориентирование) (4.)
One hundred orienteers (PHOTOS) (ориентирование) (3.)
One hundred orienteers (PHOTOS) (ориентирование) (11.)
One hundred orienteers (PHOTOS) (ориентирование) (12.)
One hundred orienteers (PHOTOS) (ориентирование) (2.)
One hundred orienteers (PHOTOS) (ориентирование) (13.)
One hundred orienteers (PHOTOS) (ориентирование) (1.)
One hundred orienteers (PHOTOS) (ориентирование) (14)
One hundred orienteers (PHOTOS) (ориентирование) (5.)
One hundred orienteers (PHOTOS) (ориентирование) (6.)
One hundred orienteers (PHOTOS) (ориентирование) (7.)

Read also

Post comment

Users posting offensive comments as to other participants of discussion will be banned by moderator without prior warning or explanation. The information related to these users may be provided to law enforcement authorities upon relevant request.Links and advertising messages are prohibited in the comments!

No comments
]]>