Prosecutors: "Testing children when enrolling to secondary schools is prohibited"

10 June 2015 17:05  78100933 0101952
Prosecutors: "Testing children when enrolling to secondary schools is prohibited"
During the enrollment of children to general educational institution, it is prohibited to test their knowledge - prosecutors ask to report violations of this rule of law by the hotline.

In view of the start of children enrollment to first grades of the regional secondary schools, the prosecutors remind parents of future first-graders that according to Part 7, Art. 18 of the Law of Ukraine "On General Secondary Education", testing children's knowledge during the enrollment to the educational institution, other than gymnasiums, colleges, specialized schools (boarding schools), shall be prohibited.

Meanwhile, according to Part 3 of this article, admission of students to gymnasiums, colleges, specialized schools (boarding schools) shall be carried according to the procedure set by the central body of executive power that provides the state policy in education.

Therefore, no tests, entrance examinations, interviews and other measures to determine children's ability to study in secondary schools shall be allowed.

In view of the above, residents of Transcarpathia are asked to inform known facts of violations of this rule of law by calling the hotline of the regional prosecution office (0312) 61-38-22 - telephone number to report violations of children's rights.

Post comment

Users posting offensive comments as to other participants of discussion will be banned by moderator without prior warning or explanation. The information related to these users may be provided to law enforcement authorities upon relevant request.Links and advertising messages are prohibited in the comments!

No comments