Did you turn on the headlights?

tsn.ua  1 October 2013 10:58  9047209 047958
Did you turn on the headlights?

From today, the traffic police instructed all drivers to drive with headlights switched on.

Starting October 1, vehicles on country roads must drive with headlights switched on during the day. This was reported by the press service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs."According to paragraph 9.8 of the Traffic rules, under the resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine dd. February 11, 2013 № 111 "On Amendments to the Traffic Rules", which came into effect on April 15 this year, from October 1 to May 1 all motor vehicles moving outside settlements must have daytime running lights, and in case of absence thereof in vehicle design - low beam headlights swithched on"- the announcement of the Ministry states.

Recall that the new edition of the Traffic Rules provides for a fine for violation of the external lighting use rules in amount of 425-510 UAH.

Read also

Post comment

Users posting offensive comments as to other participants of discussion will be banned by moderator without prior warning or explanation. The information related to these users may be provided to law enforcement authorities upon relevant request.Links and advertising messages are prohibited in the comments!

No comments