Should pensioners - entrepreneurs pay the single contribution?

25 November 2013 12:18  7551720 052485
Should pensioners - entrepreneurs pay the single contribution?

The Single Contribution Act states that individuals - entrepreneurs, including those who have chosen the simplified system of taxation, and family members of these persons who are involved in carrying out their business shall pay the single contribution.

 However, pursuant to Part 4 of Art. 4 of the Single Contribution Act, individuals - entrepreneurs, who have chosen the simplified system of taxation, shall be exempt from the payment of a single contribution for themselves, if they are old age pensioners or disabled and receive pensions or social assistance. Such persons may pay the single contribution if they voluntarily participate in the system of obligatory state social insurance.

Thus, individuals - entrepreneurs, who have chosen the simplified taxation system and are retired because of age or disabled, are exempted from payment of a single contribution for themselves. However, entrepreneurs shall pay the single contribution for their employees, including persons with disabilities or old age pensioners, on a general basis in accordance with applicable law.

By Uzhgorod STI 

Post comment

Users posting offensive comments as to other participants of discussion will be banned by moderator without prior warning or explanation. The information related to these users may be provided to law enforcement authorities upon relevant request.Links and advertising messages are prohibited in the comments!

No comments
]]>