The schedule of Easter Divine Services and Easter bread’s sanctification in Uzhgorod and Mukachevo

13 April 2012 16:38  12229864 010184
The schedule of Easter Divine Services and Easter bread’s sanctification in Uzhgorod and Mukachevo

The Schedule of Easter Church Services and Easter bread’s sanctification at the Uzhgorod Orthodox Churches

  1. Cathedral of the Exaltation of the Holy Cross (Kyrylo and Mefodiya Square). Pastor: Archpriest Dmytriy Sidor.

12 a.m. – 1 a.m. – Festive Easter early liturgy.
1 a.m. – 2.30 a.m. – Festive Easter Liturgy.
from 2.30 a.m. till 12 a.m. – Easter bread’s sanctification every half hour.

2. Holy Resurrection Monastery (Zolotysta Street, 35). Vicar: Hieromonk Mark (Kushtan).

12 a.m. – 1 a.m. – Festive Easter early liturgy.
1 a.m. – 2 a.m. – Festive Easter Liturgy.
2 a.m.; 3 a.m.; 5 a.m.; 7 a.m.; 10 a.m. – Easter bread’s sanctification.

3.Holy Transfiguration Church (Tseholna). Pastor: Archpriests Ivan Molanych

12 a.m. – 1 a.m. – Festive Easter early liturgy.
10 a.m. – Festive Easter Liturgy.
2 a.m.; 5a.m.; 7 a.m. – Easter bread’s sanctification.
4. Holy Protection Church (the Orthodox Quay, 23). Pastor: Archpriest Mykolay Kabatsi

12 a.m. – 1 a.m. – Festive Easter early liturgy.
1 a.m. – 2 a.m. – Festive Easter Liturgy.
2 a.m.; 5 a.m.; 7 a.m. – Easter bread’s sanctification.

5. Church of All Saints (Legotskogo Street). Pastor: Archpriest Alexandr Yuryna.

12 a.m. – 1a.m. – Festive Easter early liturgy.
1 a.m. – 2 a.m. – Festive Easter Liturgy.
2 a.m.; 5 a.m.; 7 a.m.; 9 a.m. – Easter bread’s sanctification.

6. Holy Trinity Church (Bozdoshskyy Park). Pastor: Archpriest Volodymyr Huy.

12 a.m. – 1 a.m. – Festive Easter early liturgy.
1 a.m. – 2 a.m. – Festive Easter Liturgy.
2 a.m. – Easter bread’s sanctification.

7. Church of St. Peter and Paul (I. Franka Street, 18; near the ‘Avangard’ stadium). Pastor: Archpriest Petro Ivashko.

12 a.m. – 1 a.m. – Festive Easter early liturgy.
7 a.m. – Festive Easter Liturgy.
From 1 a.m. till 7 a.m. – Easter bread’s sanctification.
8. Holy Ascension Church (Zagorska Street). Pastor: Archpriest Vitaliy Terenyak.

12 a.m. – 1 a.m. – Festive Easter early liturgy.
1 a.m. – 3 a.m. – Festive Easter Liturgy.
3 a.m.; 8 a.m. – Easter bread’s sanctification.

9. Saint John the Baptist (neighborhood Radvanka). Pastor: Archpriest Petro Yarema.

12 a.m. – 1 a.m. – Festive Easter early liturgy.
1 a.m. – 2 a.m. – Festive Easter Liturgy.
2 a.m.; 9 a.m. – Easter bread’s sanctification.

10. Saint Cyril and Methodius Church (Theatre Square). Pastor: Archimandrite Viktor Bed

12 a.m. – 1 a.m. – Festive Easter early liturgy.
1 a.m. – 2.30 a.m. – Festive Easter Liturgy.
2.30 a.m. – Easter bread’s sanctification.

11. The Temple in honor of St. John of Shanghai and San Francisco (Timiryazeva Street, 90; neighborhood Shakta)

12 a.m. – 1 a.m. - Festive Easter early liturgy.
1 a.m. – 2 a.m. – Festive Easter Liturgy.
From 2 a.m. till 7 a.m. – Easter bread’s sanctification.

12.St. Nikolas Church (Sobranetska Street; Airport). Pastor: Archpriest Myhayil Shandra.

12 a.m. – 1 a.m. – Festive Easter early liturgy.
1 a.m. – 2 a.m. - Festive Easter Liturgy.
2 a.m. – Easter bread’s sanctification.

13.Church of St. Elijah (neighborhood Chervenytsya). Pastor: Archpriest Viktor Legoyda.

12 a.m. – 1 a.m. – Festive Easter early liturgy.
1 a.m. – 2 a.m. - Festive Easter Liturgy.
2 a.m. – Easter bread’s sanctification.

14.Holy Assumption Church (neighborhood Domanyntsi). Pastor: Archpriest Ivan Kemin

12 a.m. – 1 a.m. – Festive Easter early liturgy.
7 a.m. – 8 a.m. - Festive Easter Liturgy.
8 a.m. – Easter bread’s sanctification.

15.The Holy Nativity of the Virgin Mary Church (neighborhood Domanyntsi). Pastor: Archpriest Volodymyr Pryymych.

12 a.m. – 1 a.m. – Festive Easter early liturgy.
1 a.m. – 2 a.m. - Festive Easter Liturgy.
2 a.m.; 7 a.m. – Easter bread’s sanctification.

16.Holy Assumption Church (neighborhood Baranyntsi). Pastor: Archpriest Vasyliy Rusanyuk.

12 a.m. – 1 a.m. – Festive Easter early liturgy.
1 a.m. – 2 a.m. - Festive Easter Liturgy.
2 a.m.; 7 a.m. – Easter bread’s sanctification

17.St. Panteleimon Church (district of the railroad hospital; Mynayska street, 71). Pastor: Archpriest Sergey Umantsiv.

12 a.m. – 1 a.m. – Festive Easter early liturgy.
1 a.m. – 2 a.m. - Festive Easter Liturgy.
2 a.m.; 8 a.m. – Easter bread’s sanctification

Schedule of Eater Divine Services and Easter bread’s sanctification of Mukachevo Orthodox Churches  

1.     The central cathedral in honor of the icon of Mary Mother of God Povchanskyy. Pastor: Archbishop of Mukachevo and Uzhgorod Theodore.

12.30 a.m. – 1 a.m. – Festive Easter early liturgy.
1 a.m. – 2.30 a.m. - Festive Easter Liturgy.
From 2.30 a.m.; 10 a.m. – Easter bread’s sanctification

2. The Cathedral in honor of the Nativity of the Virgin Mary (Rosvyhovo). Pastor: Archbishop of Mukachevo and Uzhgorod Theodore.

12. a.m. – 1 a.m. – Festive Easter early liturgy.
1 a.m. – 2.30 a.m. - Festive Easter Liturgy.
From 2.30 a.m.; 10 a.m. – Easter bread’s sanctification

3. The Church in honor of the Icon of All mourner joy (Chervona Hora). Pastor: Archpriest Mukolay Rishko.

1.30 a.m. – Festive Easter early liturgy.
3.30 a.m. – 4.30 a.m. - Festive Easter Liturgy.
4.30 a.m. – Easter bread’s sanctification

4.  Holy Ascension Church (I. Franka Street). Pastor: Archpriest Yuriy Kovach

12.30 a.m. – Festive Easter early liturgy.
2.30 a.m. – 4.30 a.m. - Festive Easter Liturgy.
4 a.m. and 7 a.m. – Easter bread’s sanctification.

5. St. Archangel Michael Church (neighborhood Pidhoryany; Industrialna Street, 12, b). Pastor: Archpriest Mykhail Halych.

12 a.m. – 2 a.m. – Festive Easter early liturgy.
2 a.m. – 3.30 a.m. - Festive Easter Liturgy.
3.30 a.m. – Easter bread’s sanctification

6. Holy Spirit Church (neighborhood Cheremushy; Pershotravneva naberezhna, 2b). Pator: Archpriest Sergey Shakhov.

11 p.m. – 1.30 a.m. – Festive Easter early liturgy.
1.30 a.m. – 3 a.m. - Festive Easter Liturgy.
3 a.m. – Easter bread’s sanctification

7. St. John the Baptist Theological Church (Kotsaky Street, 20). Pastor: Archpriest Sergey Baranets.

11.30 p.m. – 3 a.m. – Festive Easter early liturgy.
3 a.m. – 4.30 a.m. - Festive Easter Liturgy.
4.30 a.m. – Easter bread’s sanctification.

8. Temple in honor of the Nativity of the Virgin Mary (neighborhood Palanok, Timiryazeva Street). Pastor: Archpriest Anatoliy Ogar.

2 a.m. – 4 a.m. – Festive Easter early liturgy.
4 a.m. – 6 a.m. - Festive Easter Liturgy.
6 a.m. – Easter bread’s sanctification.

9. Temple in honor of Prince Alexandr Nevsky (military unit; Ilona Zrini Street, 153). Pastor: Archpriest Ivan Gergel

3 a.m. –Festive Easter Liturgy.
6 a.m. – Easter bread’s sanctification.

10 . St. George Temple (‘Shypka’ district, Kosmonavtiv Street). Pastor: Archpriest Vitaliy Golinka.

12 a.m. – 1.30 a.m. – Festive Easter early liturgy.
1.30 a.m. – 3 a.m. - Festive Easter Liturgy.
3 a.m. – Easter bread’s sanctification

11. St. Archangel Michael Church (Myru Street) Pastor: Archpriest Heorhiy Shelenyo.

7.30 a.m. –Festive Easter Liturgy.
9 a.m. – Easter bread’s sanctification

12. Holy Trinity Church (Drahuly Street, 18). Pastor: Archpriest Yaroslav Popovych.

12 a.m. – 2.30 a.m. – Festive Easter early liturgy.
2.30 a.m. – 4.30 a.m. - Festive Easter Liturgy.
4.30 a.m. – Easter bread’s sanctification

13. Church of the Nativity of the Virgin Mary (Vodna-bichna Street). Pastor: Archpriest Danyyil Pryshch.

1a.m. – 3.30 a.m. – Festive Easter early liturgy.
3.30 a.m. – 5.30 a.m. - Festive Easter Liturgy.
5.30 a.m. – Easter bread’s sanctification

14. St. Peter and Paul Church (Rosvygivska Street, 36 a). Pastor: Archpriest Theodore Chorney.

12 a.m. – 1a.m. – Festive Easter early liturgy.
1a.m. – 2.30 a.m. - Festive Easter Liturgy.
2.30 a.m. – Easter bread’s sanctification

15. Holy Ascension Church (Pidhoryany district; Neurological orphanage). Pastor: Priest Vadym Goydysh.

12 a.m. – 1a.m. – Festive Easter early liturgy.
1a.m. – 2.30 a.m. - Festive Easter Liturgy.
2.30 a.m. – Easter bread’s sanctification

Read also

Post comment

Users posting offensive comments as to other participants of discussion will be banned by moderator without prior warning or explanation. The information related to these users may be provided to law enforcement authorities upon relevant request.Links and advertising messages are prohibited in the comments!

No comments
]]>